what if the citation is filled out with totally incorrect information?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what if the citation is filled out with totally incorrect information?

Name ,address,drivers license number, physical description are all incorrect.

Asked on September 28, 2016 under General Practice, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact that the traffic citation has all this incorrect information could be used to impeach the cop's credibility if you contest the ticket. 
Since all of this basic information is incorrect, it could be argued that the cop's observation of the alleged traffic infraction for which you were cited, is not credible.  If the cop gets the basic information wrong, how can his/her citation for a traffic infraction be credible?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption