what if someone just was there while everything was takin place during a kidnap but didnt take part in anything what could they be charged with?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what if someone just was there while everything was takin place during a kidnap but didnt take part in anything what could they be charged with?

This Person Clamied that he came into the middle of the situation n didnt take any part.also he has a charge of posseion of a deadly weapon but didnt have a weapon on him.?

Asked on May 29, 2009 under Criminal Law, Delaware

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Without knowing the specifics this question becomes extremely hard to answer. In short being present during a crime makes you an accessory. If you spoke about planned etc than you are also guilty of conspiracy and will be tried for one or both.

Furthermore if charged with possession if totally invalid than that is something the prosecution must prove at trial and the defense will rebut their accusations. Much of what you are asking depends n circumstances, the end result of the action, who the DA is, and how the defense handles the matter.

whomever this is regarding needs to hire himself a lawyer and go from there, but legal counsel is the first and most important step


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption