What if someone is not following their bankruptcy payment agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if someone is not following their bankruptcy payment agreement?

My ex currently owes over 30k in child support and filed bankruptcy a couple of years ago. As part of the bankruptcy plan, he was supposed to make his monthly payments along with a small amount to go towards the arrears. The arrears payment is being made since the trustee is in charge of that, but he has not made his monthly payment in over two years. The trustee is aware of this but has not done anything. I have tried contacting friend of the court but he lives in another state but they said they cannot anything until the bankruptcy is finished. Do I have any other options or do I have to wait?

Asked on July 15, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can file a motion with the bankruptcy court to have the case dismissed, thereby reinstating all of your your rights as they existed before filing.  from your description, it must be a chapter 13 plan.  If an individual is not complying with the plan, either by making the trustee payments or their budetary payments described in the Plan, then the Plan is unfeasible and subject to dismissal.  A motion must be fiked with the Court with proper notice to all parties.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption