What if someone has left the same assets to2 different people?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if someone has left the same assets to2 different people?

One listed in a trust fund and one in a Will. Which one precedence the other?

Asked on February 9, 2012 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If some person has left the same assets to two different person through two separate instruments (Will and a trust), the last document signed by the person who passed controls who gets the designated asset.

For example, if the trust was signed after the Will, the trust controls who gets that particular asset.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption