What if my wife’s K1 visa expires before her green card application is responded to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if my wife’s K1 visa expires before her green card application is responded to?

She arrived in the US 2 months ago and we married 2 weeks later. We mailed her green card application about 3 weeks ago but have gotten no response yet. Her visa expires in 2 weeks. What should we do?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you filed all the required forms -non need to do anything but wait for the interview. What forms did you file (numbers)? Please reply to [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption