What if my landlord will not compensate me for work done on their house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if my landlord will not compensate me for work done on their house?

Before moving in, we made an agreement with our landlord to help in painting the house in order to get the property ready to move in faster. The landlord agreed that she would compensate us for the work done by giving us 1 free months rent ($750) after we moved in. We also gave them $4750 deposit on the house. Now the landlord says she does not want us to rent it and refuses to refund our deposit and compensate us the $750 for the work done.

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You may wish to sue your landlord:

1) If there was an agreement to rent to you and you placed a deposit on the house, the landlord has to either rent the home to you or return the deposit and possibly pay other compensation (e.g. your cost to stay in a motel or hotel, until finding a new rental).

2) If there was an agreement to compensate you for doing work on the home with a free month's rent worth $750, the landlord would seem to either have to give you the free month (if you do end up renting) or pay you the $750.

For the amount of money you describe, you should consult with an attorney and let the lawyer help you enforce your rights.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You may wish to sue your landlord:

1) If there was an agreement to rent to you and you placed a deposit on the house, the landlord has to either rent the home to you or return the deposit and possibly pay other compensation (e.g. your cost to stay in a motel or hotel, until finding a new rental).

2) If there was an agreement to compensate you for doing work on the home with a free month's rent worth $750, the landlord would seem to either have to give you the free month (if you do end up renting) or pay you the $750.

For the amount of money you describe, you should consult with an attorney and let the lawyer help you enforce your rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption