What if my landlord’s lease says he may enter my space without notification for household maintenance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if my landlord’s lease says he may enter my space without notification for household maintenance?

I am renting from someone that has repeatedly entered my space without notification. Many weeks ago I verbally asked him to give me 24 hours notice before he enters the space. I am understanding, the furnace is in my basement apartment, if he simply sent me a text message I would be content with it. Also, his untrained and strong dog has barged into my room numerous times. I once returned home and found a urine stain in the carpet, and of course, the room smelled horribly. He was incapable of accepting responsibility. He says household maintenance gives him reason to enter without notice.

Asked on March 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption