What if my ex-boyfriend bought a car using my name and is now trying to make me make the payments because he put my name on the title?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if my ex-boyfriend bought a car using my name and is now trying to make me make the payments because he put my name on the title?

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) Contact the police and file a police report: what your ex-boyfriend did is a crime (actually, it's several crimes, such as identity theft and fraud).

2) Contact seller and lender with a copy of the police report to let them know you were the victim of identify theft; provide them also the contact information for your ex-boyfriend.

3) If the seller and/or lender insists on trying to hold you liable for the purchase and payments, sue them, seeking a court determination (declaratory judgment) that you are not liable and a court order (injunction) ordering them to remove you from the purchase and loan.

4) If you suffer any economic loss or other damage, you can sue the ex-boyfriend for compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption