What if my cosmetic surgeon made me sign a personally adjusted consent form that nobody ever signed before for the same procedures?

UPDATED: Apr 1, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 1, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if my cosmetic surgeon made me sign a personally adjusted consent form that nobody ever signed before for the same procedures?

It was done by misrepresentation; the receptionist told me it was a standard consent form and I just had to sign it. After signing it, my doctor told me that she created the consent form just for me because she was not confident enough to make me happy through the procedure. I feel like I was tricked by misrepresentation and do not even remember what the consent actually meant word by word. I thought if everyone had to sign it, I had no choice. Isn’t this unethical?

Asked on April 1, 2013 under Malpractice Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It may be unethical and may be worth a complaint to the state licensing board which governs physicians; however, it's probably not illegal. There is no  law saying that every customer/client/patient needs to get the same forms or contracts--they may be customized for some. And whether you were told that it was a standard form or not, and whether you were told you "had" to sign it or not, you signed it; and the law presumes that people read, understand, and agree to what they sign.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption