what if I only had liability insurance when I bought a car and the loan people and insurance are not wanting to do anything after I totaled it Can I do anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what if I only had liability insurance when I bought a car and the loan people and insurance are not wanting to do anything after I totaled it Can I do anything?

It’s seems to me they messed up and should t
have let me get the loan without full coverage
This was my first car and I had no clue I
needed full coverage

Asked on August 11, 2017 under Accident Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is not their responsibility to tell you, a competent adult, how to manage your finances or when you need insurance; that is your responsibility solely. If you could not afford to have the car totalled when there was no one else (i.e. another at-fault driver) to get money from, you should have purchased comprehensive and/or collission insurance, and possibly also GAP coverage to make sure your loan was fully paid. If you did not do that, it is your responsibility and you bear the consequences of your failure to purchase insurance. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption