What if i miss court for a traffic ticket but provided information of why I wasnt able to appear?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if i miss court for a traffic ticket but provided information of why I wasnt able to appear?

documentation provided. lack of transportation

Asked on July 6, 2017 under General Practice, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Lacking transportion is NOT a valid reason for missing court, even traffic/municipal court: it's your obligation to get to court, even if you had to rent a car, bum a ride from family or friends, call uber, call a cab, takes a bus or train, or a combination of the above etc. For your failure to appear, the court can punish or sanction you  if it wants, up to and including a fine or imprisonment. Pick a date in the next 2 or so weeks you *know* you can make it court, then call the court, and very humbly apologize and ask that it be scheduled for that date; once you have a firm date, make arrangements *know* to be there next time, and make sure you are.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption