What if I filed bankruptcy and one of my debtors does not claim its money?

UPDATED: May 17, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if I filed bankruptcy and one of my debtors does not claim its money?

I recently filed bankruptcy in Federal Court in Brooklyn, NY and all of my debtors collected the money owed them. I had to sell some real estate I owned in Brooklyn to get the money. One of the mortgage companies did not collect in full and now they ar ethreatening to foreclose on my home in Brooklyn because of the unpaid debt. The money the bankruptcy court had was only there for a limited time and is no longer available. My bankruptcy attorney has retired and moved from Brooklyn.

Asked on May 17, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, New York


B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

You need to take the papers from your bankruptcy to another bankruptcy attorney who does this kind of work. One place to look for a bankruptcy lawyer in Brooklyn is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Ordinarily, if the debt was listed in the bankruptcy -- and, for a mortgage on your home, I'd think it would have to have been listed -- once the discharge or final order is in place, it limits the rights of your lender, as far as what was due up to that point.  If the lender was at fault for not collecting its money, you might have a good defense to the foreclosure suit. But it will take a bankruptcy attorney familiar with bankruptcy law, matters and practice, and who also knows the impact of bankruptcy under New York law and the effects on real estate and mortgages.

Please remember that each case is different.  There may well be facts that aren't in your question, that might not seem important to you, but which the bankruptcy attorney needs and could change the result.  You have too much at stake, to risk doing this the wrong way just to save a legal fee. See a bankruptcy attorney who practices bankruptcy in New York, and ideally in Brooklyn.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption