What if I don’t respond to the divorce papers I was served

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if I don’t respond to the divorce papers I was served

My friend was served with divorce papers on
june 2 2018 and has 20 days to respond. He has
not responded and he can not find a lawyer that
takes payments. He needs help cause he does not
have lots of money

Asked on June 20, 2018 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If a party fails to timely file an answer to the documents served , the party's spouse will file a default which means your friend has lost unless your friend succeeds in filing a motion to set aside the default.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption