If I do not have a lawyer in a divorce case, does my wife’s lawyer have to share information with me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I do not have a lawyer in a divorce case, does my wife’s lawyer have to share information with me?

Asked on February 1, 2018 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your wife's lawyer won't share information with you because that attorney is representing your wife. It would violate legal ethics and would be a conflict of interest if that attorney shared information with you. However, during the discovery phase of the case,  your wife and her attorney will respond to your request for production of documents, answer interrogatories which are written questions answered under oath and respond to your request for admissions.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, he does not have to share information with you, except that information that may be requested by the legal process of "discovery" (e.g. written questions called "interrogatories"; document production requests) and only to the extent you properly request this information of your wife in the course of the lawsuit, using the correct procedures and forms. Remember: her lawyer is HER lawyer: he represents her, and has no duties or obligations to you. If you feel at a disadvantage due to not having a lawyer, you need to hire one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption