What If I don’t want to sign divorce papers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What If I don’t want to sign divorce papers?

If my husband does decide to file for divorce, do I have to accept/sign/agree to the summons? What do I do to make the judge/court realize that I am completely against the divorce and do not want it nor do I agree with it. Also because of physical and mental health problems, I cannot work or at most, I can work part-time. Will that be considered for alimony if the divorce does go through?

Asked on July 13, 2011 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation as a whole.  If your husband foes for divorce and properly serves you with the pleadings (the summons and complaint or the petition as it is called in some areas) and you do not answer then he will obtain a judgement of divorce by default, which is not a good position for you to be in.  Generally a court will not decide issues of support and alimony when they grant a divorce on default.  They can not.  You have technically not "appeared" in the action and put forth anything for them to decide.  I strongly suggest that you do not ignore the situation but instead stand up for your rights.  You may be entitled to support on at least a temporary basis.  Do not give up that right by not answering the paperwork.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption