If I don’t agree with my attorney about adding an additional doctor to my case, can she pursue without my consent?

UPDATED: Sep 28, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 28, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I don’t agree with my attorney about adding an additional doctor to my case, can she pursue without my consent?

Asked on September 28, 2014 under Malpractice Law, California


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable to review your retainer agreement to determine what the attorney can or cannot do in the case and whether or not your consent is required.

Generally, the attorney makes decisions regarding legal strategy in the course of providing legal representation.

There is a probably a provision in the retainer agreement regarding firing the attorney.

It would be a mistake to fire this attorney for the following reasons:  First, you would have to retain another attorney and would end up paying both attorneys out of the eventual settlement of your case.  Second, it is actually beneficial for the attorney to have an additional doctor whose opinion as documented in medical reports will strengthen your claim of medical malpractice.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption