what if i am scheduled after my 2 week notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what if i am scheduled after my 2 week notice?

I submitted my 2 weeks notice to my employer and they didn’t want to honor it saying I cant leave. what if they schedule me beyond my last day after my two weeks is up?

Asked on July 30, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You cannot be forced to work--period and end of sentence. Any person can leave any job any time they want, even without notice: 2 weeks notice is a courtesy and tradition, but is not a legal obligation. Just like your employer can terminate you at any time, without prior notice, you can resign and stop working at any point. So simply do not show up to work past the day you have already decided is your last.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption