What if father of a child threatens the mother that he take their child away from her and he has never seen the child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if father of a child threatens the mother that he take their child away from her and he has never seen the child?

It’s been 1 year and he has never seen the child. He moved to another state and never came back. I have text messages of him cussing me out and threathing to.take my child.

Asked on June 8, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Two respnses. I would immediately contact your local plice and report this and ask if you should report this to his local police. Potentially, his threats could be a crime  ( Terroristic threats ). Next, I would contact a lawyer to make sure you have a Custody Order from the local Court of Common Pleas. Last, You may want to inquire about filing for a Protection From Abuse Order.Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption