What are my rights if my employer failed to paid my medical insurance premiums?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my employer failed to paid my medical insurance premiums?

My employer failed to pay my medical insurance and now I have thousands of dollars in medical bills. Every time I would go to them to ask the status they will tell me that it was the medical plan’s mistake but when I called the insurance they told me that a payment was never made. Also, my employer access my computer while I was out of town and erase personal files including my medical bills. Is there anything that I can do about this?

Asked on August 28, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Between the employer and the insurer, one of them is at fault: either (as is likely, based on what you write) the employer failed to pay the premiums, or (less likely but not impossible) the insurer failed to apply the premiums to your account. Since by definition, at least one of those two is at fault, you sue both of them in a single lawsuit for that amount of your medical bills which should have been covered by insurance: let them fight it out in court to prove which was resonsible or at fault, since ultimately, you do not care--you simply want someone to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption