If I cannot find the father to my child, can my son still get adopted by my husband and can I still get him a passport?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I cannot find the father to my child, can my son still get adopted by my husband and can I still get him a passport?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you cannot locate the father of your child and your husband wishes to adopt the child, he can, however, he and you have to demonstrate to the court that you have undergone substantial due diligence in trying to locate the actual father. For example, you will probably have to retain a private investigator to undertake a thorough search for the father and a report with a declaration by the private investigator be submitted to the court for consideration. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney further about the matter you are writing about to assist you in getting what you wish accomplished in the court system.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption