What cam be done if a supervisor took money out of someone’s register supposedly to count but took it and blamed the employee for the shortage?

UPDATED: Jul 21, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 21, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What cam be done if a supervisor took money out of someone’s register supposedly to count but took it and blamed the employee for the shortage?

Then tried to write-up the employee. It was seen on camera that the supervisor was stealing the money and blaming it on lower employees. And when the store manager saw it with their own eyes and no disciplinary action was taken; the supervisor is still over the same employees. What should be done?

Asked on July 21, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

1) First, the employee could file a police report, and probably should, in case there is any later attempt to blame him/her for theft; the employee will want to create a "paper trail" or record of what's going on, and also let the police know about the security camera footage, in case they want to request it.

2) There is unfortunately no right to make the employer fire the supervisor or change the employee's reporting: employers have the right to make very stupid decisions, and this is one.

3) If the employee suffers any retaliation (like being fired) or other loss (like having money withheld from a paycheck to repay an alleged "shortage"), or if employee is falsely reported to the police, then the employee will likely have a lawsuit and should speak with an attorney. However, there is no lawsuit until there is some injury, damage, consequence, etc. to the employee, since the law only provides compensation for actual losses, not for what could happen or for unpleasant situations not involving a loss.

4) It would be a good idea for the employee to look for another job: there is no reason to think this was a one-time event; rather, this may be a toxic or criminal place to work.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption