What if an executor dies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if an executor dies?

Mom was executor of grandma’s will. Mom died before all was
settled. No alternate was named. Who takes over her duties?

Asked on August 7, 2016 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the executor of a Will dies before probate is closed, then the co-executor or alternate executor, if any, will take over. If no co-executor or alternate executor was named, then the probate court will appoint someone as executor, either a famiky member, friend, attorney, etc. They will then be responsible for the administration of the estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption