What if an employer makes you pass, what would inevitably be bad checks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if an employer makes you pass, what would inevitably be bad checks?

The company is currently closed 2 years ago. I am not an accountant but worked in the accounting department by process of elimination. The owner was notified, daily, of cash flow and monetary needs. They agreed to transfer money but at times did not as checks were released. Am I liable as an agent or employee of the company?

Asked on April 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless you knowingly engaged in an intentional act to defraud a customer or vendor with respect to work you did in the accounting department, you would not be liable under the laws of all states in this country for any wrongdoing if your company's checks failed to clear due to insufficient funds.

You are not responsible for the transfer of funds of your company. If the checks issued by your employer failed to clear, the fall out would rest on the employer, not you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption