What if a Section 8 recipient marries a person that would not pass the background check approving them as part of the household?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if a Section 8 recipient marries a person that would not pass the background check approving them as part of the household?

SI know that anyone on section 8 has to have a person pre-approved before moving into the household. If I marry someone they would otherwise never approve, what would happen? Would I lose my housing assistance, would my husband not be allowed to live with me? How would that work out?

Asked on August 23, 2011 California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In order to answer your question as to whether or not a person would lose his or her section 8 status for affordable housing if they married a certain person who does not pass a background check approvig him or her as part of the rented household, you first need to read carefully your written section 8 contract in that it states your obligations for the agreed upon rental and section 8's obligations owed to you in the absence of conflicting state law.

You also need to read all rules made by the Housing Authority concerning your rental of the unit you have.

After you carefully read the above documents and made notes, you need to contact the Housing Authority overseeing your rental about your question and set up a face to face appointment for clear answers to your questions. At this meeting you should receive further clairifaction to your questions. Assuming you receive approval for the person who you desire to reside with you, make sure the approval is written in your file, you receive a confirming letter allowing such and that you send a confirming letter to the Housing Authority in return keeping a copy of it for future reference.

Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption