What if a real estate broker hired just to list a house as a for sale by owner is trying to overcharge fee’s at the closing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if a real estate broker hired just to list a house as a for sale by owner is trying to overcharge fee’s at the closing?

We paid $595 for a company called FSBO.com (for sale by owner.com) to list our house on MLS. Now, with closing approaching, he is trying to charge an additional $595 saying he was involved in the negotiations, which is not true; I handled all the negotiations with the buyer, I mean it was a full price offer, the buyer didn’t even have an agent, it was essentially a no-brainer.

Asked on August 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Read your listing agreement carefully and then stand your ground.  If the agent is up to some funny business you need to report him by any means possible.  If they are a licensed broker in your state report them to the state licensing bureau.  And the state Attorney General's office.   Obtain an affidavit from the buyer that there was no one else involved in the sale.  And print out the agreement and anything from the website that may be helpful.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption