What if a court order endangers your children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if a court order endangers your children?

I need to speak to someone about a court orderthat will put my children in danger. Is ever a good defense for contempt actions such as denying visitation when you are concerned for the welfare of your children?

Asked on January 22, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Okay, I am assuming that the events that will cause danger to your child came after the order was issued, correct?  Can you deny visitation if the child will be in danger?  I believe that the court wouldnothold youin contempt for doing so BUT- and this is a BIG BUT - it has to be a very real danger and I would act quickly and file an emergency petition with the court showing proof and asking for a temporary stay of the order and a permanent modification of the order.  Otherwise it just looks like you are interfering with parental rights.  Get help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption