What I 94 and entry date informationdo Iuse on spousal green card form?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What I 94 and entry date informationdo Iuse on spousal green card form?

I came to the US 6 years ago on an F1 visa. Then I visited home once 4 years ago; this is the date of last entry on the passport. I graduated and started working on OPT 5 months later. Then, a little over 2 1/2 years ago, my company filed for H1B and I got approved and got the I 797 + the I 94 attached. I have not left the country since. I got married to a US citizen 4 months ago and we are planning to file for my green card. I have 2 I 94’s – 1 from my return as an F1 student and 1 from my H1B approval. On places in the form where they ask for date of last entry I will use 4 years ago but what to use for the I 94 number?

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Immigration Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most cases, they try to match the I-94 on the H-1B approval notice from the I-94 of your last entry.  If that is not the case in your situation, I would note the I-94 from the H-1B approval notice since that is the most recent actioin.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption