What I want to know is should I request a hearing through DMV for a charge of wet reckless?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What I want to know is should I request a hearing through DMV for a charge of wet reckless?

I got arrested for a DUI over a week ago. I plead it down to a “wet reckless”. What I want to know is should I request a hearing through DMV? What advantage would that give me other than after a month having my driving privileges suspended for a month as I am told is mandatory and then after that getting a restricted license? I don’t understand. I am a law abiding citizen. I am not familiar with all of this.

Asked on September 6, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you plead out to a "wet reckless," under California it essentially is the same as pleading out to driving under the influence of alcohol of a controlled substance for insurance purposes (it counts as a conviction a a DUI) and if you get arrested in the next ten years for the same offense, it is treated as a prior conviction of a DUI.

You should consider requesting a hearing through the California Department of Motor Vehicles in that potentially the resulting suspension for the plea may not be as long, or you may be able to receive a restricted license for going and coming to work. If that happens, the increase in your insurance premiums for the conviction might not be as great.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption