Whatdo Ineed to do to prove that my husband married me onlyobtain hiscitizenship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatdo Ineed to do to prove that my husband married me onlyobtain hiscitizenship?

I married my husband 7 years ago; 15 months ago he got his citizenship and since then he has changed. He is making my life missable just so I will divorce him. But he will not apply for a divorce. What should I do to prove that he married me only for citizenship?

Asked on December 18, 2010 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  I can understand how hurt that you must be to walk down that road but  am sure that you did not believe it when you married and that all the paperwork submitted was true and accurate.  Otherwise, it would place you in a badposition yourself if you helped perpetrate a fraud.  It could be that he just has changed in to someone that you do not wish to stay married to and I think that you should speak with an attorney in your area as to divorce proceedings.  Maybe a temporary separation would give you time to think as well.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption