What happens when you receive a default on consent judgment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when you receive a default on consent judgment?

I set up a payment plan on a judgment last year. I missed one payment and have now received papers from magistrate court stating default on consent judgment. I have no job. My home is in foreclosure. I don’t own my car. What is going to happen? What can they take?

Asked on February 13, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have received a default under a consent or stipulated judgment where you were making payments on but were unable to continue doing so, the result is that there will be a judgment for the amount agreed to.

As a result, the judgment creditor will then try to collect on your assets for payment on this judgment. You might consider consulting with a bankruptcy attorney about your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption