What happens when you’re arrested for concealment of merchandise?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when you’re arrested for concealment of merchandise?

What fines are usually involved and should a lawyer be hired?

Asked on April 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Concealment of merchandise with an intent not to pay for the items will generally be charged as shoplifting or retail fraud (petty theft) depending on the value of the property concealed. A criminal defense attorney will always be of benefit as these charges can include jail time and are misdemeanor criminal offenses which can affect your criminal record if convicted. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption