What happens when you miss your court date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when you miss your court date?

Asked on September 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In criminal cases or traffic cases, whenever a defendant misses court, the judge can issue a capias to have the person re-arrested and brought before the court.  If you miss a court date because you forgot or wrote the date down wrong, then you need to let the court know as soon as possible.  If you appear before court shortly after the missed court date (and you haven't had a habit of missing court dates), then many judges will withdraw the capias and reschedule your hearing so that you don't have to post a new bond.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption