What happens when you go to court for eviction and you don’t have the money that day?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when you go to court for eviction and you don’t have the money that day?

Does the court give you a little more time?

Asked on January 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, the court will try and settle the matter between you and the landlord and will have you enter in to a repayment schedule. They do always like to see that you can give somemoney to start off but it is not fatal to a settlement if you have nothing, unless the landlord pushes the matter. If it is possible to bring any small amount try and do so.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption