What happens when you get charged with a DUI and open container? What and how bad is the penalty if convicted? Also they gave me my dr. lic back are they

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when you get charged with a DUI and open container? What and how bad is the penalty if convicted? Also they gave me my dr. lic back are they

Asked on April 30, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It seems that your question was cut off a bit but let me try to give you a brief outline as to what to expect based on what you did write.

DUI penalties in FL are as follows:

A fine from $500 to $1,000

Imprisonment for up to 6 months

Monthly reporting probation for a period not to exceed 1 year for a minimum of 50 hours of community service

Completion of an approved substance abuse course

Recovation of the driver license for at least 180 days and up to 1 year

NOTE: If the offender has an alcohol level of.20 or greater, penalties increase.

         : If this is not your first offense, you are subject to the habitual offender law which may result in additional prison time.

As for an open container, there is an additional fine.

This is a serious matter and you should get an attroney ASAP.  If you need help in finding one in your area contact www.AttorneyPages.com

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption