What happens when you file a false police report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when you file a false police report?

My boyfriend and I were involved in an argument and I filed a false police report out of spite saying that he choked me. Now he is being charged with 1st degree assault, 2nd degree assault, and reckless endangerment. I don’t know what else to do because I have already talked to the states attorney, commissioner and several police officers not involved in the case and the state will not drop the charges because of his record.

Asked on October 29, 2011 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you filed a false police report against your boyfriend resulting in serious charges against him, he is now facing significant immediate problems and if convicted, he will most likely have resulting issues down the road.

As to you filing a supposed false police report stating that your boyfriend choked you, the penalty for filing a false police report is typically a misdemeanor charge. If in fact you filed a false police report and you want to make things right by telling the truth, you should consult with a criminal defense attorney as to the means to go about it.

Good luck to you and your boyfriend.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption