What happens when you don’t go to your probation surrender hearing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when you don’t go to your probation surrender hearing?

Asked on September 27, 2010 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are summoned to a probation surrender hearing then there is a reporting of some kind that you have violated the terms of your underlying probation.  It is my understanding that there are two stages of hearings in Massachusetts: an initial surrender hearing to formally advise you of the violation and determine if you are to be held in jail and the final probation surrender hearing that actually deals with the issue itself.  Not appearing will probably result in a warrant being issued for your arrest.  It is always possible that violations in probation will result in probation being revoked no matter what state that you live in and then that would mean that you would have to serve the terms of the original sentence.  It is not a good idea to miss it and it is a better idea to get an attorney to help represent you at the hearing.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption