What happens when 2 people are signed on a lease and 1 leaves?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when 2 people are signed on a lease and 1 leaves?

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A lease is a contract and if your roommate moved before t ended then they are in breach of it. Therefore, you can sue them in small claims court for any amounts the you must pay on their behalf. Additionally, you can mitigate your damages (i.e. lessen what you owe your landlord) by getting another roommate to take their place.

However, you are still required to cover the full amount of the rent. The fact is that when you signed the lease, you became legally responsible for the entire rent, not just your shareof it. This is pursuant to the legal theory of "joint and several liability". This means that if one tenant doesn't pay their share of the rent, then any other tenant is responsible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption