what happens when my ex-employer did not show up to an unemployment hearing that I appealed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what happens when my ex-employer did not show up to an unemployment hearing that I appealed?

i was terminated for giving information to an outsider which is not true. I was denied benefits. I then appealed and was scheduled a hearing at a local unemployment office. However, only my witness and I showed up; my ex-employer was not present. I submitted text messages as proof, as well as my witness. The meeting still continued. I am just wondering if i have a better chance of winning if they did not show?

Asked on September 26, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you have a better chance of winning if they did not show: 1) the hearing officer could conclude that by not showing, they defaulted--basically lost by forfeiting; 2) even if the hearing officer does not do that, if they are not there, they did not present their side in person, respond to the hearing officer's questions, refute whatever you said, etc.--they put themself at a significant disadvantage by denying themselves an opportunity to put on their "case."


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption