What happens when someone hits an uninsured parked car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when someone hits an uninsured parked car?

My truck parked in front of my house legally got hit but my iInsurance has expired. Can I still be covered by the at-fault driver’s insurance?

Asked on May 2, 2017 under Accident Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

So long as the other driver was at fault for the accident, then whether or not you had insurance on your car has no bearing. That is assuming the at fault driver had coverage. If they do not, then since you are also uninsured, you cannot collect on your own policy's "uninsured/underinsured" coverage. You will need to sue the driver who caused the accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption