What happens when real property is held as tenants by the entirety, then the parties divorce and one of the parties dies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when real property is held as tenants by the entirety, then the parties divorce and one of the parties dies?

What are the ownership rights in the real property?

Asked on January 9, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about, assuming co-owners divorce and then one passes away his or her share in the parcel then belongs to his or her heirs as stated in a Will, trust or intestate succession assuming that there is no Will or trust.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption