What happensif I changed my mind after signing a apartment lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happensif I changed my mind after signing a apartment lease?

I didn’t pay any security deposit yet and didn’t move in. Its been 1 week.

Asked on April 26, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A lease agreement is a contract between you and the owner (or agent of the owner) of the building in which the apartment is housed.  It is binding on all parties.  That means that you are stuck with it unless the lease gives you an out (such as subletting) or you can negotiate with your landlord or the landlord's agent in to letting you out of the lease (get it in writing) or substituting someone else on the lease that you have found (and in this case you need to make sure that your lease is voided out and a new lease with the new person or persons is executed by all parties).  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption