What happens if my ex asked for a default judgment to be set aside on child support but he didn’t answer the petition against him in the allotted time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if my ex asked for a default judgment to be set aside on child support but he didn’t answer the petition against him in the allotted time?

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is because he did not answer the petition in the allotted time that the default judgement was entered against him. What your ex is now doing is trying to rectify that and vacate the default - set it aside - by a motion, correct?  He will then also request to be able to answer the petition, or procedurally that is what he should do.  If he has a good enough reason to tell to a Judge it is more than likely that the court will set the default aside and permit him to answer the petition and modify the support agreement by sbmitting evidence in to the court on his income, expenses, etc.  Courts prefer that the parties both appear and that a mater is decided on the merits rather than on default.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption