What happens when a parent does not allow their child to go to the chuchthat the childwants to go to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when a parent does not allow their child to go to the chuchthat the childwants to go to?

Asked on November 7, 2010 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am a little confused as to what you mean.  How young is the "child"?  If the party is still a minor then technically they are under your guidance and your control.  Is it that the church that they wish to attend is of the type you do not approve of or is it because it is not your religion that they are choosing to gravitate to?  This is really not a "legal" question here but more of a moral question and a parenting lesson.  Denying them access to something that they want - as long as you do not think that it is dangerous - will only make them want it more and rebel more.  Cults are one thing.  Spirituality is another.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption