What happens to the personal rep and proceedings if family members steal and sell or just remove belongings from a house before the will is filed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens to the personal rep and proceedings if family members steal and sell or just remove belongings from a house before the will is filed?

Along with being the personal rep., I am also the only person named as heir in the will. What are my options to stop them from removing more items?

Asked on May 8, 2009 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you know they did it, file a police report to try to charge them with theft (burglary, larceny), then hire an attorney to sue them civilly (you as the heir or the estate or both can sue).

Try www.attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption