What happens to an insurance payout if the recipient dies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens to an insurance payout if the recipient dies?

My mom got into a car accident a few years back. The insurance settlement just got back to her this year but she passed away 2 months ago. We are trying to figure out what happens with the insurance money?

Asked on May 18, 2018 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

An insurance settlement is considered to be an asset of an estate. Therefore, the settlement check will be payable to the "Estate of (your mother's name)". Accordingly, it will be distributed to her heirs with the other proceeds (after creditor claims are paid), at the close of probate. This would be to your mother's surviving spouse, if any, and her children.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption