What happens to my family when my husband’s grandparents pass away if we are still living in their house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens to my family when my husband’s grandparents pass away if we are still living in their house?

My husband, our daughter and myself have lived with my husband’s grandparents for 4 years. We help take care of the house and do general maintenance. When they pass away it’s in the Will that the house go to their son and daughter. My husband’s aunt and uncle. What happens to us? Do we have any legal rights to stay?

Asked on September 22, 2017 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, without a written ease, you can be made to vacate the premises on 30 days notice. If you have a written lease, then when the property is transferred this means that you to your husband's aunt and uncle will have to take title subject to your tenancy. This means that they will have to honor the terms of the lease and let you stay until it ends. Otherwise, as stated bove, you have no rights regarding occupancy. The same also holds true for what the executor of the Will can and cannot do prior to the transfer while the state is still in probate.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, without a written ease, you can be made to vacate the premises on 30 days notice. If you have a written lease, then when the property is transferred this means that you to your husband's aunt and uncle will have to take title subject to your tenancy. This means that they will have to honor the terms of the lease and let you stay until it ends. Otherwise, as stated bove, you have no rights regarding occupancy. The same also holds true for what the executor of the Will can and cannot do prior to the transfer while the state is still in probate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption