What happens to an assault and battery charge when there are conflicting stories?

UPDATED: Oct 13, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 13, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens to an assault and battery charge when there are conflicting stories?

I have 2 employees that are currently involved in an assault and battery case. The woman filed a police report stating that there was an attempt made to sexually assault her. The man filed a police report stating that both individuals were involved in rubbing each others shoulders. Both admit that there has been several occasions prior to this where both were involved in massaging each others shoulders. I would guess that a woman’s statement would have a heavier presence, but will the conflicting stories lead to a criminal case? How would she prove/deny such event happened?

Asked on October 13, 2011 under Criminal Law, South Carolina


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the two assault and battery claims are now the subject of a criminal action or action, the way the charges are resolved are as follows:

1. a party pleads out to a charge or a lesser included offense;

2. the charge and action is dismissed by the district attorney's office;

3. one or both actions go to trial and the trier of fact makes the decision based upon the given charge where the burden of proof is beyond a reasonable doubt.

Proof is based upon testimony of witnesses, testing, photographs and other matters. Good question.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption