What happens to a 2 member LLC if 1 member resigns ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens to a 2 member LLC if 1 member resigns ?

We have a 2 member LLC in Masachusetts. What happens to the Entity if 1 member resigns ? Do we need to refile the LLC and how does this affect the Tax status ?

Asked on June 18, 2018 under Business Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The LLC continues: it has an existence independent of its members. You do not need to refile it. The tax status is also unchanged: i.e. you had (as most small LLCs do) selected what is variously known as "partnership" or "disregarded" or "pass through" tax status, it remains the same.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption