What happens legally if you blow alcohol into an interlock device?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens legally if you blow alcohol into an interlock device?

Assuming the car never started and no one was able to drive it because of the device. What are the consequences of blowing into an interlock device with alcohol on your breath? Do you have to go to jail?

Asked on November 18, 2011 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Lyle Johnson / Lyle W. Johnson Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have an interlock in your car you are probably on probation for dui.  One of the conditions of being probation is that you are not to drink any alcohol and attempt to drive a car.  Your probation officer may file a notice of violation of probation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption