What happens if you unknowingly marry someone who is already married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if you unknowingly marry someone who is already married?

.

Asked on December 3, 2016 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since your "spouse" was married to another at the time of the "marriage", then they lacked the legal capacity to enter into a valid union. Accordingly, your "marriage" is null and void. In other words, under the eyes of the law it is as if it never took place. Consequently, there is no need to obtain a divorce. That having been said, syou may want to file for an anullment, so as to clear up any legal entaglements

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since your "spouse" was married to another at the time of the "marriage", then they lacked the legal capacity to enter into a valid union. Accordingly, your "marriage" is null and void. In other words, under the eyes of the law it is as if it never took place. Consequently, there is no need to obtain a divorce. That having been said, syou may want to file for an anullment, so as to clear up any legal entaglements.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption